Andrew Pekarek, Press-Gazette Media
September 9, 2015 5:59 pm ET
De Pere running back Nik Ohuafi (33) looks for room to run during Friday’s game at Green Bay Southwest. Ohuafi leads the FRCC with 485 rushing yards.
STANDINGS
Football
Fox River Classic
Conf. | All | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bay Port | 3-0 | 3-0 | 152 | 58 |
De Pere | 3-0 | 3-0 | 99 | 58 |
Ashwaubenon | 2-1 | 2-1 | 106 | 52 |
G.B. Notre Dame | 2-1 | 2-1 | 105 | 56 |
G.B. Southwest | 2-1 | 2-1 | 121 | 73 |
G.B. Preble | 1-2 | 1-2 | 55 | 63 |
Manitowoc | 1-2 | 1-2 | 30 | 78 |
Sheboygan North | 1-2 | 1-2 | 81 | 94 |
Pulaski | 0-3 | 0-3 | 46 | 81 |
Sheboygan South | 0-3 | 0-3 | 39 | 167 |
Bay
Conf. | All | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Appleton Xavier | 3-0 | 3-0 | 96 | 44 |
Waupaca | 3-0 | 3-0 | 141 | 48 |
G.B. East | 2-1 | 2-1 | 100 | 66 |
Menasha | 2-1 | 2-1 | 120 | 26 |
Seymour | 1-1 | 2-1 | 42 | 31 |
West De Pere | 1-1 | 1-2 | 70 | 53 |
Shawano | 0-2 | 0-3 | 36 | 124 |
G.B. West | 0-3 | 0-3 | 12 | 133 |
New London | 0-3 | 0-3 | 44 | 142 |
North Eastern
Conf. | All | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Freedom | 3-0 | 3-0 | 123 | 19 |
Wrightstown | 3-0 | 3-0 | 83 | 51 |
Luxemburg-Casco | 2-0 | 2-1 | 72 | 19 |
Fox Valley Lutheran | 2-1 | 2-1 | 84 | 82 |
Little Chute | 2-1 | 2-1 | 107 | 44 |
Clintonville | 0-2 | 1-2 | 42 | 101 |
Marinette | 0-2 | 0-3 | 54 | 133 |
Denmark | 0-3 | 0-3 | 64 | 98 |
Oconto Falls | 0-3 | 0-3 | 13 | 132 |
Packerland
Conf. | All | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kewaunee | 2-0 | 2-1 | 78 | 57 |
Southern Door | 1-0 | 2-1 | 76 | 27 |
Algoma | 0-1 | 1-2 | 32 | 71 |
Oconto | 0-1 | 0-3 | 12 | 136 |
Sturgeon Bay | 0-1 | 0-3 | 14 | 83 |
M&O
Conf. | All | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Coleman | 1-0 | 3-0 | 125 | 19 |
Crivitz | 1-0 | 2-1 | 75 | 54 |
Gillett | 1-0 | 3-0 | 121 | 18 |
Suring | 1-0 | 2-1 | 80 | 69 |
Wausaukee | 1-0 | 3-0 | 96 | 30 |
Peshtigo | 0-1 | 1-2 | 56 | 93 |
Central Wisconsin Eight
Conf. | All | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Amherst | 1-0 | 3-0 | 152 | 48 |
Bonduel | 1-0 | 3-0 | 83 | 42 |
Shiocton | 1-0 | 1-2 | 66 | 66 |
Wey.-Fremont | 1-0 | 1-2 | 67 | 68 |
Iola-Scan. | 0-1 | 2-1 | 159 | 74 |
Manawa | 0-1 | 1-2 | 66 | 66 |
St. Point Pacelli | 0-1 | 1-2 | 71 | 54 |
Witt.-Birnam. | 0-1 | 1-2 | 14 | 90 |
Great 8 North
Conf. | All | PF | PA | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gibraltar | 2-0 | 2-1 | 154 | 65 |
Sevastopol | 2-0 | 3-0 | 200 | 16 |
N.E.W. Lutheran | 1-0 | 3-0 | 187 | 64 |
Bowler/Gresham | 1-1 | 1-2 | 40 | 96 |
Menominee Indian | 1-2 | 1-2 | 48 | 132 |
Oneida Nation | 0-2 | 0-2 | 27 | 92 |
Lena/Mar. St. Thomas | 0-2 | 1-2 | 54 | 109 |
Boys soccer
Fox River Classic
Conf. | All | |
---|---|---|
Bay Port | 2-0 | 4-0-1 |
G.B. Preble | 2-0 | 4-0-1 |
De Pere | 1-1-1 | 2-2-2 |
G.B. Notre Dame | 1-0 | 2-0-1 |
G.B. Southwest | 1-0 | 3-3-1 |
Sheboygan North | 0-0-1 | 5-0-1 |
Ashwaubenon | 0-1 | 1-3 |
Pulaski | 0-1 | 3-1 |
Manitowoc | 0-2 | 1-2-2 |
Sheboygan South | 0-2 | 0-3 |
Bay
Conf. | All | |
---|---|---|
Appleton Xavier | 1-0 | 4-2 |
G.B. East | 1-0 | 2-1-2 |
New London | 1-0 | 2-1 |
West De Pere | 1-0 | 2-2-1 |
Waupaca | 0-0 | 1-3 |
G.B. West | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Menasha | 0-1 | 2-2 |
Seymour | 0-1 | 0-4-1 |
Shawano | 0-1 | 2-3 |
North Eastern
Conf. | All | |
---|---|---|
Fox Valley Lutheran | 1-0 | 2-2 |
Freedom | 1-0 | 7-0-1 |
Luxemburg-Casco | 1-0 | 2-2 |
Clintonville | 0-0 | 2-2-1 |
Marinette | 0-0 | 0-2 |
Denmark | 0-1 | 0-3 |
Little Chute | 0-1 | 1-6 |
Wrightstown | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Eastern Wis./Packerland
Conf. | All | |
---|---|---|
New Holstein/EL-G | 3-0 | 4-0-2 |
Sturgeon Bay | 3-0 | 4-1-2 |
Algoma | 2-1 | 3-1 |
Sheboygan Falls | 2-1 | 2-2 |
Gibraltar/Sevastopol | 1-2 | 2-3 |
Kewaunee | 1-0 | 1-0 |
Kiel | 1-2 | 2-3 |
Peshtigo | 0-2-1 | 0-2-1 |
Man. Roncalli/Two Rivers | 0-2-1 | 0-2-1 |
N.E.W. Lutheran | 0-3 | 0-7 |
STATISTICS
Football
Fox River Classic
Rushing | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | Att. | Yds. | Avg. |
Ohuafi, DP | 57 | 485 | 8.5 |
Sylvester, BP | 48 | 408 | 8.5 |
Ihlenfeldt, ND | 62 | 404 | 6.5 |
Santana, ASH | 54 | 399 | 7.4 |
Rathsack, MAN | 30 | 294 | 9.8 |
Passing | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | Att. | Cmp. | Yds. | TD | INT |
Ladsten, SW | 83 | 47 | 747 | 7 | |
Ark, ASH | 86 | 41 | 651 | 8 | 2 |
Meyer, SN | 61 | 29 | 496 | 4 | 2 |
Guenther, SS | 62 | 33 | 435 | 4 | 4 |
Runge, DP | 53 | 32 | 372 | 5 | |
Petitjean, ND | 40 | 21 | 337 | 2 |
Receiving | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | No. | Yds. | TD |
Green, SN | 17 | 362 | 3 |
Clark, ASH | 14 | 278 | 5 |
White, BP | 7 | 190 | 2 |
Heinz, PUL | 9 | 150 | |
Toonen, ASH | 12 | 146 | 2 |
Bay
Scoring | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | TD | XPT | FG | Pts. |
Overman, WAU | 8 | 2 | 50 | |
Short, GBE | 8 | 48 | ||
Sell, MEN | 7 | 2 | 44 | |
Smith, WAU | 7 | 42 | ||
Szews, MEN | 5 | 30 |
Rushing | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | Att. | Yds. | Avg. |
Short, GBE | 58 | 410 | 7.1 |
Overman, WAU | 49 | 406 | 8.3 |
Szews, MEN | 21 | 333 | 15.9 |
Smith, WAU | 45 | 327 | 7.3 |
Carlton, GBE | 36 | 325 | 9.0 |
Sell, MEN | 31 | 290 | 9.4 |
McNabb, WDP | 40 | 219 | 5.5 |
Passing | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | Att. | Cmp. | Yds. | TD | INT |
Nagel, MEN | 42 | 30 | 443 | 4 | 2 |
Simons, AX | 58 | 30 | 422 | 4 | 3 |
Noffke, NL | 78 | 35 | 422 | 5 | 5 |
Carlton, GBE | 29 | 13 | 303 | 2 | 4 |
Smith, WAU | 32 | 14 | 216 | 3 | 1 |
Kosobucki, WDP | 19 | 11 | 191 | 2 | 1 |
Receiving | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | No. | Yds. | TD |
Zaddack, NL | 13 | 283 | 3 |
Popham, WAU | 10 | 181 | 3 |
Warren, GBE | 7 | 172 | |
Burkart, AX | 8 | 142 | |
Wittmann, MEN | 7 | 139 | 2 |
McNabb, WDP | 6 | 133 | 2 |
North Eastern
Scoring | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | TD | XPT | FG | Pts. |
Gonnering, FRE | 7 | 42 | ||
Rodencal, FVL | 6 | 4 | 40 | |
VanStralen, FRE | 5 | 30 | ||
Bevers, LIC | 5 | 30 | ||
Herlache, WRI | 5 | 30 |
Rushing | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | Att. | Yds. | Avg. |
Rodencal, FVL | 69 | 415 | 6.0 |
Gonnering, FRE | 41 | 350 | 8.5 |
Kussow, WRI | 42 | 240 | 5.7 |
Peters, L-C | 26 | 227 | 8.7 |
Herlache, WRI | 40 | 191 | 4.8 |
VandenHeuvel, DEN | 41 | 178 | 4.3 |
Passing | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | Att. | Cmp. | Yds. | TD | INT |
Eisenmann, FVL | 116 | 63 | 731 | 7 | 7 |
Jadin, FRE | 53 | 36 | 642 | 9 | 1 |
Plate, LIC | 48 | 30 | 574 | 7 | 2 |
Haese, WRI | 28 | 13 | 262 | 3 | |
Zeitler, L-C | 22 | 12 | 230 | 1 |
Receiving | |||
---|---|---|---|
Name, Sch. | No. | Yds. | TD |
Hietpas, LIC | 9 | 280 | 4 |
Baehman, FVL | 18 | 222 | 1 |
Gloudemans, LIC | 10 | 208 | 1 |
Doxtater, FRE | 8 | 202 | 1 |
Webb, MAR | 7 | 173 | 1 |
STATE RANKINGS
Associated Press state football poll
Large Division (enrollment 900 and up): 1, Kimberly (10 first-place votes); 2, Hartland Arrowhead (1); 3, Waukesha West; 4, Fond du Lac; 5, Menomonie; 6, Waunakee; 7, Franklin; 8, Menasha; 9, Middleton; 10, Stevens Point.
Area teams receiving votes: Bay Port (4), De Pere (3), Ashwaubenon (3).
Medium Division (301-899): 1, Waukesha Catholic Memorial (8) 2, Amherst (3); 3, Rice Lake; 4, Appleton Xavier; 5, Arcadia; •6, Wrightstown; 7, Kewaskum; 8, Freedom; 9, Lodi; 10, Spencer/Marshfield Columbus.
Area teams receiving votes: Luxemburg-Casco (2), Seymour (2).
Small Division (300 and lower): 1, Edgar (11); 2, Fond du Lac Springs; 3, Darlington; 4, Alma-Pepin; •5, Coleman; 6, Bangor; 7, Burlington Catholic Central; 8, Marathon; 9, Stanley-Boyd; 10, Athens.
Wissports.net football coaches poll
Division 1: 1, Kimberly; 2, Hartland Arrowhead; 3, Franklin; •4, Bay Port; 5, Fond du Lac; 6, Middleton; 7, Oak Creek; 8, Marquette; 9, Madison La Follette; 10, Oconomowoc.
Division 2: 1, Waukesha West; 2, Menomonie; 3, Superior; 4, Waunakee; •5, De Pere; 6, Homestead; 7, Menasha; 8, Slinger; 9, Brookfield East; 10, Whitefish Bay.
Division 3: 1, Waukesha Catholic Memorial; 2, Rice Lake; 3, Appleton Xavier; 4, Kewaskum; 5, Freedom; 6, Monona Grove; 7, Waupaca; 8, Reedsburg; 9, Mount Horeb/Barneveld; 10, Delavan/Darien.
Division 4: 1, Lodi; •2, Wrightstown; 3, Spencer/Columbus/Catholic; 4, Saint Croix Central; 5, River Valley; 6, Columbus; 7, Black River Falls; 8, Little Chute; 9, Watertown Luther Prep; 10, Kiel.
Division 5: 1, Amherst; 2, Arcadia; 3, Westby; 4, Cedar Grove-Belgium; 5, Elk Mound; 6, Poynette; 7, Stanley-Boyd; 8, Lakeside Lutheran; •9, Bonduel; 10, Stratford.
Division 6: 1, Edgar; 2, Fond du Lac Springs; 3, Darlington; 4, Athens; 5, Cuba City; 6, Pecatonica/Argyle; 7, Marathon; 8, Boyceville; 9, Spring Valley; 10, Abbotsford.
Division 7: 1, Pepin/Alma; 2, Catholic Central; 3, Bangor; 4, Ithaca; 5, Almond-Bancroft; 6, Hillsboro; 7, Cambria-Friesland; 8, Benton/Scales Mound (Ill.); 9, Loyal; 10, Hilbert/Stockbridge.
8-player: 1, Prairie Farm; •2, N.E.W. Lutheran; 3, Luck; 4, Siren; •5, Gibraltar; 6, Abundant Life/Country Day; •7, Sevastopol; 8, Northwood/Solon Springs; 9, Valley Christian; 10, New Auburn.
Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association poll
Division 1: 1, Marquette; 2, Eau Claire Memorial; 3, Hartland Arrowhead; 4, Madison West; •5, G.B. Preble.
Division 2: 1, Whitefish Bay; 2, Brookfield East; 3, Cedarburg; 4, Pewaukee; 5, Wauwatosa East. Area team with HM: G.B. East.
Division 3: 1, Delavan-Darien; 2, Grafton; •3, G.B. Notre Dame; 4, Catholic Memorial; 5, Appleton Xavier.
Division 4: 1, Racine Prairie; •2, Sturgeon Bay; 3, Winnebago Lutheran; 5, La Crosse Aquinas; 5, Columbus Catholic.
Golf Coaches Association of Wisconsin girls golf poll
1, Milton; 2, Verona; 3, Middleton; 4, Hartland Arrowhead; 5, Brookfield Central; 6, Franklin; 7, Kettle Moraine; 8, Homestead; 9, Oregon; 10, Hayward.
Area teams receiving votes: G.B. Notre Dame, De Pere.
Wisconsin High School Tennis Coaches Association girls tennis poll
Division 1: 1, Eau Claire Memorial; 2, Cedarburg; 3, Nicolet; 4, Hartland Arrowhead; 5, Waunakee; 6, Stevens Point; 7, D.S.H.A.; 8, Neenah; 9, Homestead; 10, Middleton.
Division 2: 1, University School; 2, Madison Edgewood; 3, Kenosha St. Joseph; 4, Manitowoc Roncalli; 5, Racine St. Catherine’s; 6, Appleton Xavier; 7, Shorewood; 8, Racine Prairie; 9, Baldwin-Woodville; 10, Eau Claire Regis/Kohler.
Wisconsin Cross Country Coaches Association poll
Girls
Division 1: 1, Eau Claire Memorial; 2, Sun Prairie; 3, Hartland Arrowhead; 4, Appleton North; 5, Stevens Point. Area teams: 15, Bay Port; 19, Pulaski.
Division 2: • 1, G.B. Notre Dame; 2, Two Rivers; 3, Plymouth; 4, Wisconsin Lutheran; 5, Pewaukee. Area team: 9, Luxemburg-Casco.
Division 3: 1, Oshkosh Lourdes; 2, Westby; 3, La Crosse Aquinas; 4, Boscobel; 5, Brookfield Academy. Area team: 13, Kewaunee.
Boys
Division 1: 1, Kimberly; 2, Hartland Arrowhead; 3, West Bend West; 4, Marquette; 5, Madison La Follette. Area team: 20, G.B. Preble.
Division 2: 1, Wisconsin Lutheran; 2, Pewaukee; 3, Shorewood; •4, G.B. Notre Dame; 5, Lakeland.
Division 3: 1, Darlington; 2, Chequamegon; 3, Albany; 4, Sheboygan Area Lutheran; 5, La Crosse Aquinas.
— State rankings for girls volleyball and girls swimming have not been released yet this season